Data Privacy Notice and Consent Form

Effectivity Date: _________________

Statement of Privacy Policy

SCUOLA MARIA BATANGAS, INC.(“Scuola Maria”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its data subjects, and ensuring the safety and security of personal data under its control and custody. This policy provides information on what personal data is gathered by Scuola Maria about its current, past, and prospective students; how it will use and process this; how it will keep this secure; and how it will dispose of it when it is no longer needed. This information is provided in compliance with the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173, also known as, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (DPA-IRR). It sets out Scuola Maria’s data protection practices designed to safeguard the personal data of individuals it deals with, and also to inform such individuals of their rights under the DPA.

Scuola Maria operates the www.scuolamaria.edu.ph website (the "Service").

Scuola Maria uses your data to provide and to improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.scuolamaria.edu.ph.

Types of Data Collected

A. Personal Data

Scuola Maria collects, stores, and processes data from its current, past and prospective students, starting with the information provided at the time of registration or application through to information collected throughout the whole course of the student’s study at the school. While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). This will include:

B. Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service. Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Information

The collected Personal Data is used solely for the following purposes:

Data Transfer

Where Scuola Maria consider it necessary or appropriate, for the purposes of data storage, processing, providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your Personal Data to third parties within or outside of the Philippines, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Philippines and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Philippines and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Scuola Maria will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. No transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Personal Data under the custody of Scuola Maria shall be disclosed only to authorized recipients of such data. Otherwise, we will share your Personal Data with third parties, other than your parents and/or guardian on record for minors, only with your consent, or when required or permitted by our policies and applicable law, such as with:

Scuola Maria may also disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Data Security

We continue to implement organizational, administrative, technical, and physical security measures to safeguard your Personal Data. Only authorized personnel have access to your Personal Data, the exchange of which (mainly within the school) is facilitated through internal shared servers, email, and paper files. Should third parties need access to your Personal Data, we require some form of data sharing agreement with them, in compliance with the DPA and the DPA-IRR.

Your paper and digital files are securely stored: employing physical security to safeguard the paper files and technical security to protect the digital files. The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services, or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Retention of Information

We keep your paper and digital files only for as long as necessary.

The Permanent Student Academic Records are kept for fifty (50) years after last graduation from Scuola Maria. Application forms and documents of unsuccessful applicants are kept for five (5) years. Student school works are kept for five years, but, in a few cases, selected student works may be retained for ten (10) years as exemplars.

The class records are kept for one year after graduation.

Non-academic records, e.g., extra-curricular activities, emergency contact forms, etc. are kept for five (5) years.

Financial and billing information are kept for ten (10) years.

When your Personal Data is no longer needed, we take reasonable steps to securely destroy such information or permanently de-identify it. Paper files are securely shredded; and electronic information is deleted so that this is no longer recoverable nor reproducible.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Data Privacy Notice and Consent Form may be amended at any time without prior notice and we will notify you of any such amendments via Scuola Maria’s website or by email prior to the change becoming effective and update the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Your Rights

You have the right to be informed, object to processing, access and rectify, suspend or withdraw your Personal Data, including, any such information held by third parties, with whom Scuola Maria have a data sharing agreement; and be indemnified in case of damages pursuant to the provisions of the DPA and the DPA-IRR.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact Scuola Maria’s Data Protection Officer, through the following channels:

Email to scuolamariabatangas@gmail.com
Call Landline No. (043) 723-0772

Write to:
The Data Protection Officer
Brgy. Calicanto, Batangas City

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your Personal Data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the National Privacy Commission.